1. Skip to main content
  2. Skip to left side bar
  3. Skip to right side bar
  4. Skip to footer

RSS Subscribe to the About BACP Department RSS Feed

History of Officers and Chief Executive


Patron

 

Appointed

Helen Bamber OBE

2011 - 2016

back to top

President

Appointed for a three year term and can serve a maximum of six consecutive years.

 

Appointed

Re-Appointed

Sir George Haynes CBE (Honorary President)

1976 -1979

 

Dame Margaret Miles DBE BA

1979 -1986

 

Professor Douglas Hooper PhD FBPsS

1986 -1993

 

Dr Mark Aveline MD FRC Psych DPM

1993 - (acting) 1994-1997

1997 - 2000

Dame Fiona Caldicott DBE MA BM BCh HonMD HonDSc FRCPsych FRCP FRCGP

2000 - 2003

2003 - 2006

Professor Cary Cooper CBE

2006 - 2009

2009 - 2012

Dr Michael Shooter CBE

2012 - 2015

 
back to top

Vice President

Appointed for a five year term and can serve no more then 10 years. Maximum of 12 Vice Presidents at any one time.

 

Appointed

Re-Appointed

J Sutherland

1978 - 1980

 

Arthur Tait

1979 - 1984

1984 - 1986

Ronald Bowlby

1981 - 1986

 

Leo Abse

1984 - 1986

 

Virginia Bottomley

1984 - 1986

 

Lucy Faithfull

1984 - 1989

1989 - 1995

Lord Wells-Pestell of Combs

1984 - 1986

 

Kerry Bluglass

1985 - 1990

1990 - 1999

Lord Kilmarnock

1985 - 1989

 

John Horder

1986 - 1991

 

Geoffrey Hewlett Thompson

1987 - 1992

1992 - 1997

Paul Boateng

1989 - 1993

 

Hans Hoxter

1992 - 1997

1997 - 2002

Nigel Thomson

1992 - 1997

1997 - 2002

Shreela Flather

1997 - 2002

2002 - 2007

Leonie Sugarman

1997 - 2002

2002 - 2007

Julia Tugendhat

1997 - 2002

2002 - 2007

Cary Cooper

1999 - 2004

2004 - 2006

Esther Rantzen

2004 - 2009

 

David Weaver

2004 - 2009

2009 - 2014

Mike Shooter

2006 - 2011

2011 - 2012

Sandi Toksvig

2006 - 2011

 

John Battle

2007 - 2012

2012 - 2017

Linda Bellos

2007 - 2012

 

Robert Burden

2007 - 2012

2012 - 2017

Robert Burgess

2007 - 2012

2012 - 2017

Jonathan Bisson

2008 - 2010

 

Juliet Lyon

2008 - 2013

2013 - 2018

Lynne Jones

2009 - 2014

 

Pamela Stephenson Connolly

2011 - 2016

 

Bob Grove

2011 - 2016

 

Martin Knapp

2011 - 2016

 

Glenys Parry

2011 - 2016

 

 Sue Bailey

2013 - 2018

 

 Julia Samuel

2013 - 2018

 
back to top

Chair

Elected for a three year term of office since 1999 and can serve no more than two consecutive terms.

 

Elected

Re-Elected

Nicholas Tyndall Dec'd

1976

1977 & 1978

Audrey Newsome

1978

1979 & 1980

Mary Godden

1980

1981, 1982 & 1983

Roger Casemore

1983

1984 & 1985

Tom Leary

1985

1986 & 1987

Judith Baron

1987

1988 & 1989

Derek Hope

1989

1990 & 1991

Elsa Bell

1991

1992, 1993 & 1994

Tim Bond

1994

1995 & 1996

Gabrielle Syme Dec'd

1996

1997, 1998 & 1999

Craig McDevitt

1999 - 2002

 

Val Potter

2002 - 2005

 

Nicola Barden

2005 - 2008

 

Lynne Gabriel

2008 - 2011

 

Amanda Hawkins

2011-

 
back to top

Deputy Chair

Elected for a three year term of office since 1999 and can serve no more than two consecutive terms.

 

Elected

Re-Elected

Audrey Newsome

1976

1977

Mary Godden

1978

1979

Michael Jacobs

1980

1981

Roger Casemore

1982

 

Tom Leary

1983

1984

Judith Baron

1985

1986

Ray Woolfe

1987

 

Derek Hope

1988

 

Elsa Bell

1989

1990

Alan Lilley

1991

1992

Tim Bond

1993

 

Robbi Campbell

1994

1995

Anne Lord

1996

1997

Craig McDevitt

1998

 

Val Potter

1999 - 2002

 

Nicola Barden

2002 - 2005

 

John Cowley

2005 - 2008

 

Sue Wheeler

2009

 

Amanda Hawkins

2010 - 2011

 

Elspeth Schwenk

2012-

 
back to top

Board of Governors

Elected for a three year term of office and can serve no more than nine consecutive years, with effect from November 2012.

Current Governors

  • Richard Ashcroft
  • Fiona Ballantine Dykes
  • Alan Dunnett
  • Royston Flude
  • Andrew Reeves
  • Caryl Sibbett
  • Faith Stafford
  • Mhairi Thurston
  • David Weaver

2013

  • Richard Ashcroft
  • Fiona Ballantine Dykes
  • Alan Dunnett
  • Royston Flude
  • Andrew Reeves
  • Caryl Sibbett
  • Faith Stafford
  • Mhairi Thurston
  • David Weaver

2012

  • Alan Dunnett
  • Fiona Ballantine Dykes
  • Anna Hamilton
  • Caryl Sibbett
  • Faith Stafford
  • Mhairi Thurston

2011

  • Alan Dunnett
  • Anna Hamilton
  • Elspeth Schwenk
  • Caryl Sibbett
  • Faith Stafford
  • Mhairi Thurston

2010

  • John Cowley
  • Alan Dunnett
  • Anna Hamilton
  • Gail King
  • Elspeth Schwenk
  • Faith Stafford

2009

  • John Cowley
  • Anna Hamilton
  • Amanda Hawkins
  • Gail King
  • Alec McGuire
  • Kathy Raffles
  • Elspeth Schwenk
  • Faith Stafford
  • Janet Tolan

2008

  • Linda Aspey
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Anna Hamilton
  • Amanda Hawkins
  • Gail King
  • Kathy Raffles
  • Elspeth Schwenk
  • Faith Stafford
  • Janet Tolan

2007

  • Linda Aspey
  • John Briffitt
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Anna Hamilton
  • Amanda Hawkins
  • Gail King
  • Kathy Raffles
  • Faith Stafford
  • Janet Tolan

2006

  • Linda Aspey
  • Ronald Beasley
  • Mary Berry
  • John Briffitt
  • Roger Casemore
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Amanda Hawkins
  • Kathy Raffles
  • Janet Tolan

2005

  • Linda Aspey
  • Ronald Beasley
  • Mary Berry
  • John Briffitt
  • Roger Casemore
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Kathy Raffles
  • Janet Tolan

2004

  • Linda Aspey
  • Ronald Beasley
  • John Briffitt
  • Roger Casemore
  • John Cowley
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Kathy Raffles
  • Janet Tolan

2003

  • Linda Apsey
  • Ronald Beasley
  • Mary Berry
  • John Briffitt
  • Linden Burdus
  • Roger Casemore
  • Jane Chisholm
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Julia Samuel
  • Janet Tolan

2002

  • Linda Aspey
  • Mary Berry
  • Linden Burdus
  • Roger Casemore
  • Jane Chisholm
  • Hannah Greenwood
  • Noreen Griffiths
  • Judith Langdon
  • Anne Lord
  • Julia Samuel

2001

  • George Buckton
  • Linden Burdus
  • Roger Casemore
  • Jane Chisholm
  • Hannah Greenwood
  • Judith Langdon
  • Anne Lord
  • Lynn Macwhinnie
  • Julia Samuel

2000

  • Ruth Archer
  • George Buckton
  • Linden Burdus
  • Roger Casemore
  • Jane Chisholm
  • Anthea Green
  • Hannah Greenwood
  • Judith Langdon
  • Anne Lord
  • Lynn Macwhinnie

1999

  • Ruth Archer
  • George Buckton
  • Linden Burdus
  • Roger Casemore
  • Jane Chisholm
  • Anthea Green
  • Hannah Greenwood
  • Derek Hill
  • Anne Lord
  • Lynn Macwhinnie
  • Arthur Musgrave

1998 (previously Management Committee)

  • Ruth Archer
  • George Buckton
  • Linden Burdus
  • Roberta Campbell
  • Jane Chisholm
  • Catharina Duffels
  • Anthea Green
  • Hannah Greenwood
  • Derek Hill
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Anne Lord
  • Arthur Musgrave
back to top

Management Committee

1997

  • Ruth Archer
  • George Buckton
  • Roberta Campbell
  • Catharina Duffels
  • Anthea Green
  • Hannah Greenwood
  • Derek Hill
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Arthur Musgrave
  • Val Potter

1996

  • Tim Bond
  • George Buckton
  • Roberta Campbell
  • Catharina Duffels
  • Derek Hill
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Arthur Musgrave
  • Val Potter

1995

  • George Buckton
  • Catharina Duffels
  • Derek Hill
  • Derek Hope
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Anne Lord
  • Craig McDevitt
  • Arthur Musgrave
  • Val Potter
  • Penny Spearman
  • Ray Woolfe
  • Bridget Wright

1994

  • Catharina Duffels
  • Iro Eweka
  • Eva Hewitt
  • Derek Hill
  • Derek Hope
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Anne Lord
  • Craig McDevitt
  • Penny Spearman
  • Ray Woolfe
  • Bridget Wright

1993

  • Catharina Duffels
  • Iro Eweka
  • Eva Hewitt
  • Derek Hope
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Alan Jamieson
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Craig McDevitt
  • Penny Spearman
  • Maureen Tinsley

1992

  • Ronald Beasley
  • Catharina Duffels
  • Richard Evans
  • Iro Eweka
  • Derek Hope
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Craig McDevitt
  • Graham Pitt
  • Penny Susan Spearman
  • Robert Timmerman
  • Maureen Tinsley

1991

  • Jean Aaron-Walker
  • Ronald Beasley
  • Penny Edwards
  • Richard Evans
  • Iro Eweka
  • Eva Hewitt
  • Derek Hope
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Fiona Palmer-Barnes
  • Graham Pitts
  • Philip Smith
  • Robert Timmerman
  • Maureen Tinsley
  • Vera Waters
  • Brian Winterson

1990

  • Jean Aaron-Walker
  • Ronald Beasley
  • Richard Evans
  • Eva Hewitt
  • Alan Lilley
  • Ann Lindsay
  • Fiona Palmer-Barnes
  • Philip Smith
  • Robert Timmerman
  • Brian Winterson

1989

  • Jean Aaron-Walker
  • Sue Copeland
  • Penny Edwards
  • Alan Lilley
  • Katherine Murphy
  • Fiona Palmer-Barnes
  • Philip Smith
  • Brian Winterson

1988

  • Sue Copeland
  • Penny Edwards
  • Jean Hopewell
  • Katherine Murphy
  • Fiona Palmer
  • Philip Smith
  • Brian Winterson
  • Ray Woolfe

1987

  • Sue Copeland
  • Derek Hope
  • Alan Jamieson
  • Katherine Murphy
  • Fiona Palmer
  • Philip Smith
  • Brian Winterson

1986

  • Sally Aldridge
  • Roger Casemore
  • Antony Grey
  • Ian Hoare
  • Robert Hooper
  • Jill Irving
  • Alan Jamieson
  • Paul Keeble
  • Alan Lilley
  • Carol Piper
  • Christine Rowe
  • Joyce Thompson
back to top

Executive Committee

1985

  • Jeffrey Aitman
  • Sally Aldridge
  • Mary Berry
  • Roger Casemore
  • Lou Corner
  • Antony Grey
  • Albert Hall
  • William Hall
  • Ian Hoare
  • Robert Hooper
  • Jill Irving
  • Alan Jamieson
  • Paul Keeble
  • Alan Lilley
  • Carol Piper
  • Christine Rowe
  • Joyce Thompson
  • Ray Woolfe

1984

  • Jeffrey Aitman
  • Judith Baron
  • Mary Berry
  • Lou Corner
  • June D'Cruze
  • Eric Davies
  • Dick Dawes
  • Donald Godden
  • Albert Hall
  • William Hall
  • Alan Jamieson
  • Fiona Jones
  • Paul Keeble
  • Alan Lilley
  • John Pulford
  • Marcia Reynolds
  • Christopher Scott
  • Liesl Silverstone

1983

  • Jeffrey Aitman
  • Judith Baron
  • June D'Cruze
  • Eric Davies
  • Dick Dawes
  • Donald Godden
  • Albert Hall
  • Alan Jamieson
  • Tom Leary
  • Alan Lilley
  • Tony May
  • Miles Parkinson
  • Tom Plewman
  • John Pulford
  • Marcia Reynolds

1982

  • Jeffrey Aitman
  • Mary Berry
  • June D'Cruze
  • Dick Dawes
  • Ann Gadsby
  • Donald Godden
  • Albert Hall
  • Michael Jacobs
  • Tom Leary
  • Sandra Levene
  • Miles Parkinson
  • Tom Plewman
  • John Pulford
  • Liesl Silverstone

1981

  • David Cardew
  • Roger Casemore
  • Denis Gardiner
  • Francesca Inskipp
  • John Lightbody
  • Tony May
  • Miles Parkinson
  • Brigid Proctor

1980

  • Roger Casemore
  • Penny Crawley
  • Roger Crowther
  • Antony Grey
  • Francesca Inskipp
  • John Lightbody
  • John Massereene-James
  • Miles Parkinson
  • Brigid Proctor
  • Hilary Swarbrick

1979

  • Roger Crowther
  • Anthony Grey
  • Francesca Inskipp
  • John Lightbody
  • Brigid Proctor

1978

  • Anthony Bolger
  • Roger Crowther
  • Barrie Hopson
  • John Massereene James
  • Brigid Proctor
  • Bernard Ratigan

1977

  • Anthony Bolger
  • Antony Grey
  • Barrie Hopson
  • Richard Nelson-Jones
  • Brigid Proctor

1976

  • Roy Billington
  • Mary Godden
  • Antony Grey
  • Anthony Haines
  • Hans Hoxter
  • Ken Humphries
  • Richard Nelson-Jones
  • Brian Thorne
  • Leslie Virgo
  • Bernard Walker
  • Percy Walton
back to top

Treasurer

  • Keith Seeley FCA
back to top

General Manager/Chief Executive

  
 

David M Charles-Edwards

1982 - 1987

Elizabeth Davies

1988 - 1990

Judith Baron

1991 - 1998

Ken Lewis

1998 - May 2001

Laurie Clarke

May 2002 - present